BJN Awards Week webinars available on demand

BJN Awards Winners 2021

Cardiovascular Nurse of the Year

Winner: Rosalie Magboo, Barts Health NHS Trust

Sponsored by:


2nd - Mark Green, Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

3rd - Community Specialist Heart Failure Team, Swansea Bay University Health Board

Chronic Oedema Nurse of the Year

Winner: Katie Riches, University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


2nd - Anna Swinburn, Accelerate CIC

3rd - Kathryn Taylor, Manchester Local Care Organisation

Continence Nurse of the Year

Winner: Patricia McDermott & Steve Mundy, Community Urology/Continence Service, Guernsey Health and Social Care

Sponsored by:


2nd - Community Healthy Bladder & Bowel Service, Swansea Bay University Health Board

Gastrointestinal / IBD Nurse of the Year

Winner: Maria Tan, The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


2nd - Jennie Burch, London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust

3rd - IBD Nursing Team, Royal Devon & Exeter Hospital

Hepatology / Liver Nurse of the Year

Winner: Dorset Hepatitis C Elimination Programme, University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


2nd - Catherine Higgins, Spectrum Community Health CIC

3rd – Nicola Monahan, Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

Infection Prevention Nurse of the Year

Winner: Gloria Beckett, Oldham Council

Sponsored by:


2nd - Susan Rees, Hywel Dda University Health Board

3rd - Juliet Bale, South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Innovation Award

Winner: Ascitic Drain Service, Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


2nd - Healthcare Centre Team, Lloyds Pharmacy Clinical Homecare and NHS Royal Surrey Hospital

3rd – Andrea Szekretar, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Theatres

Mental Health Nurse of the Year

Winner: Jane Anderson, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


2nd - Nursing Home Team, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

3rd - Alison Welfare-Wilson, Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust

Nurse of the Year

Winner: Gerri Mortimore, University of Derby and Yvonne Francis, Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


2nd - Samantha Dorney-Smith, Nursing Fellow, Pathway & Homeless Health Programme Lead, Queen's Nursing Institute

3rd Ediscyll Lorusso, St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Nutrition Nurse of the Year

Winner: Sue Green, Bournemouth University and Solent NHS Trust

Sponsored by:


2nd - Mahmoud Al-Kalaldeh, The University of Jordan

3rd - Liz Anderson, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

Oncology Nurse of the Year

Winner: Claire Herlihy, Amy Barrow, Karen Hillman & Abbi Osbourne, Breast Care Nursing Team, Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust

Sponsored by:


2nd - Kathy Holder, University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

3rd - Claire Taylor, London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust

Renal Nurse of the Year

Winner: Tricia Sutherland, NHS Ayrshire and Arran

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


2nd – Lyndsey Bibby, Spectrum Community Health CIC

3rd -  Anne Elisabeth Grace, Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust

Respiratory Nurse of the Year

Winner: Lindsay Berry, East Kent Hospitals University Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


2nd - Neil Jarvis, The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust

3rd - Joanne Hamilton, Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust

Stoma Care Nurse of the Year

Winner: Helen Coulter, Respond Healthcare

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


2nd - Wendy Osborne, Coloplast

3rd - Alison Roberts, Respond Healthcare

Urology Nurse of the Year

Winner: Jonah Rusere, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


2nd - Kelly Kusinski, The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust

3rd - Alaina Howard, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

Vascular Access Nurse of the Year Award

Winner: Anne Ho, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


2nd - Gema Munoz-Mozas, The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust

3rd - James Whatling, West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Wound Care Nurse of the Year

Winner: Adele Bastow, Clare Barker & Donna Slater, Mid Yorkshire Lower Limb Wound Care Clinic

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


2nd - PROMISE, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, , Livewell SouthWest, Somerset NHS Foundation Trust, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

3rd - Lesley Newport, Tissue Viability Skin Team & Danny Roberts, Centre for Perfect Care, Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Nola Ishmael OBE

Sponsored by: