Entries close: 19th November

Shortlist 2018

Continence Nurse of the Year

  • Janice Cloud, Portsmouth Hospital NHS Trust
  • Lindsey Pearson, Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
  • Angela Stroughair, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Urology Nurse of the Year

  • Paula Allchorne, Barts Health & Guy’s Health NHS Trust
  • Colette Anderson, South Tees NHS Foundation Trust
  • Urology Unit Nursing Team, East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust

Nutrition Nurse of the Year

  • Tracy Earley and the Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Paula Edwards, Wrexham Maelor Hospital
  • Alison Young, Royal Liverpool University

Oncology Nurse of the Year

  • Laura Cutler, University Hospitals of Nottingham
  • Elizabeth Ridgeway, Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Lorraine Sutton, Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust

Vascular Access Nurse of the Year Award

  • Hospital at Home Team, East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust
  • Intravenous Vascular Access Service (IVAS - Team), Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust
  • IV Access nurses, Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Chronic oedema nurse of the year

  • Karen Morgan, Lymphoedema Network Wales
  • The Tissue Viability & Leg Ulcer Team, Solent NHS Trust
  • Jane Wigg, Lymphoedema Training Academy

Innovation Award

  • Langworth Ward (Older Adult Dementia Inpatient Ward), Witham Court, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust
  • Mid Essex Hospital Services (NHS) Trust Research Team, Broomfield Hospital
  • South West Regional Teenage and Young Adult Cancer Nursing Team, University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust

Nurse of the Year

  • Sue Brand, Bristol Haematology and Oncology Centre
  • Sharon Lee, South Kent Coast CCG
  • Joan Pons Laplana, James Paget University Hospitals

Mental Health Nurse of the Year

  • Karen Hamer, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
  • Zoe Rowe, Lincolnshire Partnership Foundation Trust
  • Tracy ward, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Stoma Care Nurse of the Year

  • Helen Cox, James Paget University Hospital
  • Jacqui North, Hollister Ltd
  • Karen Perry, Royal Gwent Hospital

Infection Prevention Nurse of the Year

  • Reshma K, Global Hospital, Mumbai
  • Jane Lord, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Aparna Nakashe, Global Hospital, Mumbai

Hepatology / Liver Nurse of the Year

  • Virginia Campbell, St Luke’s Hospice Basildon
  • Louise Campbell, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust
  • Joanne Jones, St Helen’s & Knowsley Teaching Hospital Trust

Gastrointestinal / IBD Nurse of the Year

  • Pearl Avery, Dorset County Hospital Foundation Trust
  • Siobainn Bathgate, St Helen’s & Knowsley Teaching Hospital Trust
  • Vikki Garrick, Glasgow Royal Hospital for Children

Renal Nurse of the Year

  • Tania Barnes, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS
  • Helen Rainey, Barts Health NHS Trust
  • Kelly Wright, Sarah Mackie, Rebecca Freeman, The Acute Kidney Injury Nurse Specialist Team, King's College Hospital, London